Privacy policy

Security and protection of personal data

Definitions:

The Publisher: The person, physical or legal, who publishes communication services to the public online.

The Site: All the websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.

User: The person using the Site and services.

The nature of the data collected

As part of the use of the Sites, the Publisher is likely to collect the following categories of data about its Users:

Civil status, identity, identification data…

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties

Your data is not disclosed to third parties. However, you are informed that they may be disclosed under law, regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Advance information for the disclosure of personal data to third parties in the event of fusion/absorption

Advance information and opt-out before and after merger/acquisition

In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset disposal, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal data and informing you before it is transferred or subject to new privacy rules.

Purpose of reusing personal data collected

Perform customer management transactions related to

  • Contracts Orders Deliveries Bills accounting and in particular account management
  • A loyalty program within one entity or several legal entities;
  • Tracking customer relationships such as conducting satisfaction surveys, claims management and after-sales service
  • the selection of clients to carry out studies, surveys and tests produced (unless the consent of the persons concerned collected under the conditions provided for in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles that may reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious, sexual life or personal health)

Conducting exploration-related operations

  • management of technical exploration operations (including technical operations such as standardization, enrichment and deduplication)
  • selecting people to carry out loyalty, prospecting, surveying, product testing and promotional actions. Unless the consent of the persons concerned obtained under the conditions of Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles that may reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious, sexual life or health of persons)
  • conducting solicitations

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information relating to all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other commercial purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

If you connect your account to an account of another service to cross-mail, that service will be able to provide us with your profile, login, and any other information that you have authorized for disclosure. We can aggregate information about all our other users, groups, accounts, and personal data available on the User.

Collecting identity data

Free consultation

The site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you disclosing any personal data about you (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collecting identification data

Using the user ID only for access to services

We only use your electronic identifiers for and during the execution of the contract.

Collecting terminal data

Collecting profiling and technical data for service delivery

Some of your device’s technical data is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language… The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of services.

Collecting technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us to continually personalize and improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (name, first name, address…) that may be attached to a technical data. The data collected is subject to resale to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies shelf life

In accordance with CNIL’s recommendations, the maximum shelf life of cookies is no more than 13 months after they are first deposited in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the user’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifespan of cookies is not extended with each visit. The user’s consent will therefore have to be renewed at the end of this period.

Final cookies

Cookies can be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information about the frequency of access, the personalization of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher is likely to deposit cookies on your device. The cookie records navigation information about the service (the pages you have viewed, the date and time of the consultation…) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User’s right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you don’t want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through setting options.

Preservation of technical data

Time to store technical data

The technical data is kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the above objectives.

Time to preserve personal data and anonymize

Data retention for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with Article 6-5 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, personal data subject to processing is not retained beyond the time required to carry out the obligations defined at the time of the contract or the pre-defined duration of the contractual relationship.

Maintaining anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship /after deleting the account

We retain personal data for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these CGUs. Beyond this period, they will be anonymized and kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind.

Delete data after deleting account

Data purging methods are put in place to provide for effective deletion as long as the shelf life or archiving time required to achieve the specific or imposed purposes is achieved. In accordance with Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, you also have a right to delete your data that you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Delete data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Delete account

Delete account on demand

The User has the option to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR by the account deletion menu present in the Account settings if necessary.

Delete account in case of CGU violation

In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of the CGU or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict without any prior warning and at its sole discretion, your use and access to services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in case of security flaw detected by the Publisher

User information in case of security breach

We are committed to implementing all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security that is appropriate for the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, tampering, loss or destruction of your personal data.

In the event that we become aware of illegal access to personal data about you stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we undertake to:

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and let you know
  • Take the necessary steps within reasonable reason to mitigate the negative effects and harms that may result from the incident

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances can the commitments set out in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be equated with any acknowledgement of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfers outside the European Union

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Changes to CGUs and privacy policy

In the event of a change in these CGU, a commitment not to substantially lower the level of confidentiality without the prior information of the persons concerned

We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change in these CGU, and not to substantially lower the level of confidentiality of your data without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and terms of appeal

Arbitration clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of these CGU, including its interpretation or execution, will fall within an arbitration procedure subject to the regulation of the arbitration platform chosen by mutual agreement, to which you will adhere unreservedly.

Data portability

Data portability

The Publisher is committed to giving you the opportunity to have all your data returned on request. This ensures that the user has better control over his data, and retains the ability to reuse it. This data will need to be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

 

© All rights reserved - ICPS | Created by Web'Ecloz